(403) 452-9515

Ackah Law

Search Ackah Law...

Contact us

Contact Information

1 (403) 452-9515

1 (800) 932-1190

Book a Consultation

More Options...

How to Change Immigration Status in Canada

Blog posted on by Evelyn Ackah in Immigration, Immigration Law and Study Permits

How to Change Immigration Status in Canada

At Ackah Law, we often get inquiries from people who come to Canada as a visitor and now want to change their immigration status, for example from Visitor to Worker, or apply for Permanent Residence. They want to know, can you change your visa status while you are in Canada, and if so, how?

Work Permits

A person can apply to change their temporary status from Visitor to Worker TRV (Temporary Resident Visa) from within Canada; however, that individual must then obtain a Work Permit. No one has the right to remain in Canada as a worker without a Work Permit.

Often a timing problem occurs. If your current visitor / temporary resident status is still valid you can apply for an extension of your stay. Typically, work permits require a job offer from an employer and a positive LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) from Human Resources Skills Development Canada. Next, the individual must apply for a work permit. The time it takes to obtain a work permit may exceed the person’s permitted time to stay in Canada as a visitor.

This means the individual may have to leave Canada before a work permit is approved and their status can be changed.

So although the immigration status change process can be initiated in Canada, an individual has to be prepared to leave Canada if the work permit process is not completed by the time his or her visitor visa status expires.

Permanent Residence

Changing your immigration status from Visitor to Permanent Resident is not possible except in very specific cases such as refugee status or spouses and partners. The Permanent Resident application process is lengthy and has many requirements. It is simply not possible to arrive in Canada as a visitor and expect to remain as a permanent resident.

If an individual arrives in Canada as a worker, then he or she may be able to apply for PR under the Canadian Experience Class after working in a skilled position for 12 months or more.

IRCC may grant work permit extensions to allow individuals to remain in Canada during the processing of a CEC permanent residence application.

Study Permits

Qualified graduate students studying in Canada on a Study Permit may receive work permits to work while in school and for up to 3 years after they graduate. Canada is actively recruited skilled foreign workers to help build the aging economy, and the Canadian government has created programs to recruit highly educated and skilled immigrant MBA and graduate students.

It is possible to change your visa status while you are in Canada, but there is no guarantee of success.

This post does not constitute legal advice – you should consult with a lawyer so he or she can evaluate your unique circumstances and application materials.


Evelyn Ackah

Founder/Managing Lawyer

Ms. Ackah is passionate about immigration law because it focuses on people and relationships, which are at the core of her personal values. Starting her legal career as a corporate/commercial ...

More About Evelyn Ackah

Canada Recognizes Expired Venezuelan Passports for Immigration Applications

The Canadian government announced on August 19 that Immigration and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and border agents recognize the 5-year extension to expired Venezuelan passports ...

Read More

Report Calls Canada a Role Model for Economic Immigration

A new report Recruiting Immigrant Workers by the Organization for Economic Development and Cooperation (OECD) called Canada’s economic immigration system a “benchmark” and "role ...

Read More

Canada Launches Newcomer Integration and Resettlement Services

Canada's IRCC has selected 824 projects to provide newcomer integration services to immigrants across the country for up to 5 years. Funding for the approved resettlement projects ...

Read More

Episode 6: Student Visas and Study Permits for Canada and the US

Show Notes: Canada Study Permit International students who want to attend school in Canada for over 6 months must get a Study Permit. This document allows students to enter Canada, ...

Read More

Pakistan Added to Canada Student Direct Stream

Canada recognizes the tremendous economic, cultural and social benefits that international students bring to Canada. In 2018 IRCC introduced the Student Direct Stream to ensure ...

Read More

Canada's New Agri-Food Immigration Pilot for Permanent Residence

Canada Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has announced a new economic immigration program to help local community's agri-food labour needs that will provide ...

Read More

Forbes Bros. Ltd. chose Ackah law as our immigration specialist for several reasons:

1. Competence: As immigration, permanent residency and the temporary Foreign worker program are necessary to our business we are not in a position to use a less than fully qualified service provider on these files.

2. Responsiveness: When you are dealing with the lives of people, there is nothing more important to that individual at that moment than his or her immigration issues, responsiveness to this, and an appreciation of the employee’s position is key.

3. Attitude: The thing I like best about Ackah law is the attitude and can-do spirit of the staff. Evelyn and her team show us what a small group of dedicated individuals can do. IT is the first time in a long time that I didn’t feel like a billable hour in a lawyers office.

– Doug Elniski, Vice President - Human Resources

View All Testimonials