(403) 452-9515

Ackah Law

Search Ackah Law...

Contact us

Contact Information

1 (403) 452-9515

1 (800) 932-1190

Book a Consultation

More Options...

The Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement - CETA

On September 21, 2017, the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) came into effect between Canada and the European Union (EU). The free trade agreement between Canada and EU member states eliminates many of the tariffs between the two members and brings with it increased opportunities for businesses and professionals to engage in business. Many of the EU member states are yet to ratify the agreement in their countries.

CETA is meant to facilitate entry for business professionals who are citizens of EU member states by removing the requirement for a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) to be obtained before the person can legally work in Canada. New LMIA exemption codes have been created to apply to Business Visitors from EU member states. These exemptions will be granted under the International Mobility Program (IMP).

Applications can be processed at a Canadian port-of-entry or submitted from within Canada if they meet the requirements set out in section 199 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations.

Business Visitors

For short-term Business Visitors, the maximum length of stay for investment purposes is 90 days in any six-month period, unless otherwise eligible for longer durations.

All CETA Business Visitors may seek entry to Canada for a number of regular visits related to a specific project. These visits may take place over a period of weeks or months. Consideration is given pursuant a Visitor Record to facilitate entry and to reduce requests for additional information.

The list of eligible activities for Business Visitors is different under CETA than it is under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). They include the activities listed below:

  • Meetings and consultations
  • Research and design
  • Marketing research
  • Training and seminars
  • Trade fairs and exhibitions
  • Sales
  • Purchasing
  • After-sales or after-lease service
  • Commercial transactions
  • Tourism personnel
  • Translation and interpretation

Restrictions on Business Visitor Eligibility under CETA

Short-term Business Visitors cannot:

  • Engage in selling a good or service to the general public
  • Receive remuneration directly or indirectly from a source in Canada
  • Be engaged in the supply of a service, except as provided in Annex 10-D

Intra-Company Transfer

CETA sets conditions whereby people may be transferred to work in Canada within the same affiliated Canadian company. The provisions in CETA for Intra-Company transfers remain largely similar to the existing Intra-Company transfer program, however, CETA adds graduate trainees to the list of accepted roles.

Under CETA, all intra-company transferees must:

  • Have been employed by an enterprise of, or have been partners in an enterprise of, an EU member state for at least one year; and
  • Be temporarily transferred to an enterprise (that may be a subsidiary, branch or head company of the enterprise) in Canada.

Graduate trainee applicants must also:

  • Possess a university degree; and
  • Be temporarily transferred to an enterprise in Canada for career development purposes or to obtain training in business techniques or methods

Investors

CETA provides provisions that allow eligible investors to stay in Canada for up to one year, with the possibility of extending their stay at the discretion of an officer.

The investor provisions of CETA apply to applicants who:

  • Will establish, develop or administer the operation of an investment in a capacity that is supervisory or executive;
  • Are the investor; and
  • Are employed by an enterprise that has committed or in the process of committing a substantial amount of capital.

Contractual Service Suppliers and Independent Professionals

Under CETA, applicants in both categories may stay in Canada for a cumulative period of not more than 12 months in any 24-month period or for the duration of the contract, whichever is less:

Applicants in both categories of professionals must be:

  • Citizens of a European Union member state;
  • Engaged in the temporary supply of a service for a period not exceeding 12 months (if longer than 12 months, the commitments in CETA will only apply for the initial 12 months of the contract); and
  • Contracted to provide a service in accordance with the Annex 10-E concordance table.

They must also possess:

  • A university degree or a qualification demonstrating knowledge of an equivalent level; and
  • Professional qualifications if required to practice an activity pursuant to the laws or requirements in the province or territory where the service is supplied.

For more information on CETA please click here.

Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 103 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Canadians With L-1 Visa No Longer Can Renew at Border

The United States Customs and Border Protection are telling the Canadian workers they need to file L-1 renewal applications with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, instead ...

Read More

Do You Want To Be An American Expat in Canada?

Show Notes: Important Info For Americans Who Want To Move To Canada At Ackah Business Immigration Law, we are getting more and more inquiries from Americans about their eligibility ...

Read More

Canada Updates Tech Jobs Eligible Under Global Talent Stream

Canada has updated the list of technology occupations that are eligible under the Global Talent Stream, effective August 5, 2019. Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC), ...

Read More

Ontario Wants Tech Immigrants Who Will Become Permanent Residents

Ontario is targeting 6 technology occupations to fill local province needs for more skilled tech workers. The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) supports employers by facilitating ...

Read More

Indian Migration to Canada Up 50%

Indians who might once have wanted to move to the United States are increasingly looking at Canada for work and immigration opportunities. Over 39,600 Indian citizens obtained permanent ...

Read More

Canada's Global Skills Strategy: 2 Years Strong!

Canada's Global Skills Strategy (GSS) was launched on June 12, 2017, to help Canadian employers attract top highly skilled global talent to work for their company, to help source ...

Read More

Featured Resource

Calculate Your Express Entry Score

Are you qualified to move to Canada? Express Entry is Canada's skilled-worker immigration application process for high-skilled foreign workers and international students who ...

View Resource

I can’t thank you enough for ALL OF YOUR HELP. The piece of mind you have provided to me during a time when I was about ready to melt was invaluable and very much appreciated. I truly felt like you were in my corner against the mammoth.

Please never underestimate the comfort you provide by the way you partner with your clients. It’s what separates you. I would and will highly recommend you whenever I can.

It has been a pleasure working with you. I hope our paths cross again down the road.

– Shaunalee Boyle

View All Testimonials