(403) 452-9515

Ackah Law

Search Ackah Law...

Contact us

Contact Information

1 (403) 452-9515

1 (800) 932-1190

Book a Consultation

More Options...

Entrepreneurs

Entrepreneur Applications for Permanent Residence in Canada

The Canadian government announced in October 2015 that Canada wants entrepreneurs. Canada’s new Start-Up Visa is the first of its kind in the world, linking immigrant entrepreneurs with experienced private sector organizations that have expertise in working with start-ups. Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 100 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Successful applicants to this program will be able to immigrate to Canada as Permanent Residents with no conditions attached to the success of their business.

Naturally, it is not as easy as proclaiming yourself as an entrepreneur and receiving immediate permanent residency. Qualifying for this program requires the following:

  • You will have to prove that a Canadian "angel investor" is committed to your business idea
  • You will have to pass standard health and security checks
  • You will have to demonstrate the ability to communicate fully in English or French. Applicants will need to take an IRCC approved language test and hit the CLB 5 benchmark in one or both languages
  • You must have at least one proven year of study at a post-secondary institution
  • You will need to demonstrate that you have adequate income to support yourself while establishing the business (as well as your family if you have one immigrating with you). You cannot borrow this money from another person. You will need to prove you have this when submitting the application.

Clearly, this means that the first step is to obtain your financial commitment by an angel investor and the Canadian government has revealed its dedication to making this program a success by collabourating with several groups. IRCC is aligned with Canada’s Venture Capital and Private Equity Association, the National Angel Capital Organization and the Canadian Acceleration and Business Incubation Association to identify the participating private sector organizations. A full list of designated organizations is made available at their website.

You will also want to spend time speaking to an immigration expert who is familiar with the new Start-up Visa program, and all other forms of visa programs.

Entrepreneur Eligibility and Next Steps

Once you have the commitment in hand and a formal letter of support, you will need to prove that your business actually meets the formal ownership requirements. Currently, up to five people can apply for a visa as the owners of a single business. They must each have ten percent control and the designated organization (the angel investor) along with the applicants must have more than 50% voting rights as well. This must be shown when submitting the application along with the financial ability of the applicants.

You can obtain an application package from the IRCC online, and it can be completed using a computer. You can learn about this at the Start-up Visa application page.

Naturally, it does take a lot of planning, and the first step is to be sure you can obtain solid financial backing and support through a designated organization. Once you have that letter of commitment, it is simply a matter of meeting the visa eligibility guidelines. Then you can be on your way to business ownership in Canada as a Permanent Resident.

Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 100 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Canada Needs Business Immigrants

Statistics Canada reported that Canada’s population reached 37.6 million people as of July, an annual growth rate of 1.4% — or about 531,000 people. This is the largest annual growth ...

Read More

Episode 9: Misrepresentation: Document Fraud & Immigration

Show Notes:What You Need to Know About Misrepresentation, Document Fraud and ImmigrationHave you ever been refused a visa? It’s a serious crime to lie or give false information or ...

Read More

Canada Recognizes Expired Venezuelan Passports for Immigration Applications

The Canadian government announced on August 19 that Immigration and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and border agents recognize the 5-year extension to expired Venezuelan passports ...

Read More

Report Calls Canada a Role Model for Economic Immigration

A new report Recruiting Immigrant Workers by the Organization for Economic Development and Cooperation (OECD) called Canada’s economic immigration system a “benchmark” and "role ...

Read More

Canada Launches Newcomer Integration and Resettlement Services

Canada's IRCC has selected 824 projects to provide newcomer integration services to immigrants across the country for up to 5 years. Funding for the approved resettlement projects ...

Read More

Who Can Provide Corporate Immigration Services?

Businesses of all sizes and in all fields need to hire foreign workers and move employees seamlessly across borders. Corporate immigration requirements change frequently - and ...

Read More

Featured Resource

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

Thank you for your interest in receiving our Monthly Immigration Newsletter. Please take a moment to complete the form below to confirm your registration. ...

View Resource

Thank you, Evelyn! You were amazing yesterday. Not only gained a customer but also someone that will refer your services.

– Barbara Reis

View All Testimonials