(403) 452-9515

Ackah Law

Search Ackah Law...

Contact us

Contact Information

1 (403) 452-9515

1 (800) 932-1190

contact@ackahlaw.com

Book a Consultation

More Options...

Treaty Traders and Investor E-1 and E-2 Visas

U.S. Work Visas for Treaty Traders and Investors E-1 and E-2

Though many in the world are familiar with trade agreements such as NAFTA, not everyone realizes that the United States historically has established treaties with a long list of countries in order to engage in trade and promote commerce. If someone would like to enter the United States because of one of these trade treaties, they will have to apply for a non-immigrant visa under the appropriate categories. Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 103 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

The E-1 and E-2 visas are also described as the Trader (E-1) and Investor (E-2) visas.

Treaty Trader and Treaty Investors appear quite similar at first glance. For example, the U.S. State Department provides examples of the types of enterprises that are accessed by those with the E visas:

  • international banking
  • insurance
  • transportation
  • tourism
  • communications

Generally, those granted E visas will be entering the country in order to engage in "substantial" trade that is principally between the treaty country and the U.S. or entering in order to begin building and directing a firm in which substantial capital is invested. Trade has been defined as the international exchange of goods, services and tech.

Where they differ substantially between E-1 and E-2 is in the type of work done.

The E-1 requirements are:

  • Ownership or title of the items must pass from one party to the other
  • Be from a treaty country (the list of which is available at the State Department web page for treaty information)
  • As this is a "trading" treaty visa, your firm must have the nationality of the treaty country (i.e. 50% of the enterprise must be in the hands of people of the treaty country's nationality)
  • The trade (international) has to be substantial
  • The E-1 visa applicant must be an essential employee at a supervisory or executive level or they must have specialized skills essential to operations.

The E-2 requirements are for investors and are similar, and include:

  • The visa holder must have citizenship in the treaty country
  • Half the business must be owned by persons of the treaty country's nationality
  • The investment (international) has to be substantial, committed and irrevocable
  • Investment must be in a real enterprise, and a "paper" organization will disqualify a visa approval
  • The investing must generate substantial economic impact to the United States
  • The investor must have control of the funds and the funds must be at risk
  • The visa applicant must be heading to the U.S. to direct or develop the company. If not the principal investor, the applicant must be seen as an essential (highly specialized, executive or specialized capacity) employee

We strongly recommended that anyone hoping to travel to the U.S. via an E-1 or E-2 visa, should speak with an immigration expert ahead of time and work with them to obtain the proper travel documents and classifications.

Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 103 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Vancouver Top Choice to Move to Canada from Hong Kong

The high cost of living combined with increasing political tensions and a government crackdown on protesters are making many Hong Kong residents consider moving to Canada. There ...

Read More

Episode 5: Start-Up Visas and Entrepreneur Business Immigration to Canada

Show Notes Canada's start-up visa program is a permanent resident stream that allows people who own their own business to move to Canada to create jobs and help build the economy. ...

Read More

Executive Global Search Firms Benefit from Immigration Law Services

Global mobility and the need for a skilled and educated workforce has resulted in more businesses - both small business and large companies - who want to hire foreign workers to fill ...

Read More

Do You Want to Move Your Workforce to Canada? New Report

International students and highly skilled foreign workers are responding to restrictive immigration policies in the United States by choosing Canada as their destination of choice. ...

Read More

Brexit: Do You Want to Move to Canada From the UK?

The United Kingdom voted to leave the European Union in 2016, and today the battle in government continues to cause stress, fear and confusion for citizens of the UK. With the defeat ...

Read More

Episode 2: Canada Tech Visas: Are You An IT Worker Who Wants To Move To Canada?

Show Notes: Canada wants to become a tech hub but is facing an aging workforce. Canada has put economic immigration initiatives and programs in place to make Canada attractive to ...

Read More

Featured Resource

Calculate Your Express Entry Score

Are you qualified to move to Canada? Express Entry is Canada's skilled-worker immigration application process for high-skilled foreign workers and international students who ...

View Resource

Heli Source Ltd. has had the pleasure and opportunity to use the services of Ackah Law for our Immigration/Visa requirements since 2011. We have found the firm and the personnel to be extremely Professional, Knowledgeable, Timely and a Pleasure to work with, meeting and exceeding our needs.

With pleasure, I would strongly recommend Ackah Law for your Immigration and Visa requirements.

– Tony Hunley, President

View All Testimonials