(403) 452-9515

Ackah Law

Search Ackah Law...

Contact us

Contact Information

1 (403) 452-9515

1 (800) 932-1190

Book a Consultation

More Options...

Quebec Immigration: QEP

Quebec Experience Program (QEP): Permanent Residence

The government of Quebec welcomes foreign nationals who are working or studying in Quebec to permanently reside in Quebec. Applicants can apply for a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ: Certificat de sélection du Québec) through two Quebec immigration pathways in the Quebec Experience Program (PEQ: Programme de l'expérience Québécoise) with the Ministère de l’immigration, de la diversité et de l’inclusion (Immigration Quebec). The PEQ process has a fast-track, priority processing system for qualified applicants.

The Quebec Immigration QEP program is for immigrants who have proven that they can successfully integrate into Quebec society, either through skilled work experience in Quebec or through international post-secondary education in Quebec. The PEQ is not a points-based system.

The PEQ has two streams:

  1. Skilled Temporary Foreign Workers
  2. Quebec Graduates

French is the official language of Quebec. A pre-requisite for both streams is that the applicant must demonstrate an advanced intermediate oral French language skills.

Quebec Experience: Skilled Temporary Foreign Workers

To qualify under the skilled foreign worker PEQ stream, the applicant

  • must be currently working and living in Quebec as a temporary foreign worker or as a participant in an approved work holiday program
  • must have been employed full-time (30 hours per week) in Quebec in paid employment for a period of 12 months in the 24 months that precede the submission of the application. The 12-month period need not be continuous and can be accumulated with more than one employer.

All occupations are eligible for PEQ under the Regulations of August 2nd, 2018.

Quebec Experience: Quebec Graduates

The diplomas eligible for the Quebec Graduate stream are:

  • Bachelor’s degree (university undergraduate)
  • Master’s degree (including an MBA)
  • Doctorate
  • Diplôme d’études collégiales techniques (DEC – Diploma of college studies, technical training)
  • Diplôme d’études professionnelles (DEP – Diploma of vocational studies) attesting to 1,800 hours or more of study
  • Diplôme d’études professionnelles (DEP – Diploma of vocational studies) followed by an attestation de spécialisation professionnelle (ASP – Attestation of vocational specialization) attesting to a minimum of 1,800 hours of continuing education and leading to a particular trade

To qualify under the PEQ Quebec Graduate stream:

  • the diploma or degree must be granted by a university or by a public education institution located in Quebec
  • recognized and designated by the Quebec government
  • the international student must have lived in Quebec for at least half the duration of their study program

Fast-Track Priority Processing

PEQ applications are processed in approximately 20 business days and a CSQ is issued. After the CSQ is issued, the applicant can apply to IRCC for permanent residence status and must meet all IRCC qualifications to move to Canada.

Quebec Immigration:

Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 103 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Do You Want To Be An American Expat in Canada?

Show Notes: Important Info For Americans Who Want To Move To Canada At Ackah Business Immigration Law, we are getting more and more inquiries from Americans about their eligibility ...

Read More

Quebec Launches Personalized Immigration Support

Quebec’s Minister of Immigration, Diversity, and Inclusion (MIDI), Simon Jolin-Barrette, announced a new personalized immigration support program for newcomers to Quebec, ...

Read More

Who Can Provide Corporate Immigration Services?

Businesses of all sizes and in all fields need to hire foreign workers and move employees seamlessly across borders. Corporate immigration requirements change frequently - and ...

Read More

Canada Updates Tech Jobs Eligible Under Global Talent Stream

Canada has updated the list of technology occupations that are eligible under the Global Talent Stream, effective August 5, 2019. Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC), ...

Read More

Ontario Wants Tech Immigrants Who Will Become Permanent Residents

Ontario is targeting 6 technology occupations to fill local province needs for more skilled tech workers. The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) supports employers by facilitating ...

Read More

Vancouver Top Choice to Move to Canada from Hong Kong

The high cost of living combined with increasing political tensions and a government crackdown on protesters are making many Hong Kong residents consider moving to Canada. There ...

Read More

Featured Resource

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

Thank you for your interest in receiving our Monthly Immigration Newsletter. Please take a moment to complete the form below to confirm your registration. ...

View Resource

In my role leading Human Resources and Corporate Services environments over the years, it has been my pleasure to work with Ackah Business Immigration Law, engaging their services and legal counsel for a wide variety of immigration matters. I have found their practice to be professional, knowledgeable and responsive, always at the forefront in educating clients on the changing face of Immigration legislation and requirements. It is my pleasure to recommend Ackah Business Immigration Law as experts in their field.

– Marci Hamilton, Manager, Corporate Services

View All Testimonials