(403) 452-9515

Ackah Law

Search Ackah Law...

Contact us

Contact Information

1 (403) 452-9515

1 (800) 932-1190

Book a Consultation

More Options...

Family Class / Spousal Sponsorship

Family Class / Spousal Sponsorship

The Family Class Application (Spousal Sponsorship path) is a way for a permanent resident or citizen of Canada to sponsor their spouse or common-law partner (including same-sex partner), parents, grandparents and dependent children to immigrate to Canada. Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Like so many other pathways to Canadian immigration, there are several requirements that must be met in order for the application to be accepted and permanent residence status granted. Chief among the requirements is for sponsors to determine their eligibility according to federal standards, and if living in Quebec, to meet the specific Quebec conditions.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) says that you are eligible to apply as a sponsor to a "spouse, common-law or conjugal partner (partner), or dependent children if you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada. To be a sponsor, you must be 18 or older."

If you are eligible, you must then apply to serve as a sponsor. This is a two-stage process that begins with your application to the Case Processing Centre. They will review your application and let you know if/when the IRCC has approved the application. At the same time that you submit this application, though, your spouse or partner must also submit an application for permanent residence.

Additionally, there is an application for spouses already living in Canada as well as a separate application for spouses living outside of the country. This is why those who are applying outside of Canada will have to wait for the CPC to send the application to the nearest Canadian visa office for processing.

Things to Know

As of December 2014, the Canadian government has decided that any eligible spouses or partners in Canada who are applying through sponsorship of their spouse would be permitted to work while they wait for the processing to be completed. The IRCC issues "open work permits" to those who have applied for permanent residency from within Canadian borders.

Free Download: How to Sponsor Your Spouse to Move to Canada

This application is best done with the help of a knowledgeable and experienced professional. They can help you to understand any points of confusion or overcome any issues that may pose a challenge to the application process. You can find the application packages at the IRCC web pages for spouses in Canada and those outside of the country.

Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Featured Resource

Calculate Your Express Entry Score

Are you qualified to move to Canada? Express Entry is Canada's skilled-worker immigration application process for high-skilled foreign workers and international students who ...

View Resource

Ac‎kah Business Immigration Law went above and beyond to help us with our immigration needs. Their attention to detail and speedy handling of our case were impressive, I would be more than happy to recommend this firm.

– Victoria Sopik, CEO, Kids and Company Ltd.

View All Testimonials