(403) 452-9515

Ackah Law

Search Ackah Law...

Contact us

Contact Information

1 (403) 452-9515

1 (800) 932-1190

Book a Consultation

More Options...

Family Class (Spousal Sponsorship) Applications

The Family Class Application (Spousal Sponsorship path) is a way for a permanent resident or citizen of Canada to sponsor their spouse or common-law partner (including same-sex partner) to immigrate to Canada.

Like so many other pathways to Canadian immigration, there are several requirements that must be met in order for the application to be accepted and permanent residence status granted. Chief among the requirements is for sponsors to determine their eligibility according to federal standards, and if living in Quebec, to meet the specific Quebec conditions.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada says that you are eligible to apply as a sponsor to a "spouse, common-law or conjugal partner (partner), or dependent children if you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada. To be a sponsor, you must be 18 or older."

If you are eligible, you must then apply to serve as a sponsor. This is a two-stage process that begins with your application to the Case Processing Centre. They will review your application and let you know if/when the IRCC has approved the application. At the same time that you submit this application, though, your spouse or partner must also submit an application for permanent residence.

Additionally, there is an application for spouses already living in Canada as well as a separate application for spouses living outside of the country. This is why those who are applying outside of Canada will have to wait for the Case Processing Centre to send the application to the nearest Canadian visa office for processing.

Things to Know

As of December 2014, the Canadian government has decided that any eligible spouses or partners in Canada who are applying through sponsorship of their spouse would be permitted to work while they wait for the processing to be completed. The IRCC issues "open work permits" to those who have applied for permanent residency from within Canadian borders.

This application is best done with the help of a knowledgeable and experienced professional. They can help you to understand any points of confusion or overcome any issues that may pose a challenge to the application process. You can find the application packages at the IRCC web pages for spouses in Canada and those outside of the country.

Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 100 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Featured Resource

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

Thank you for your interest in receiving our Monthly Immigration Newsletter. Please take a moment to complete the form below to confirm your registration. ...

View Resource

Thank you so much for all your hard work over the last few months! I am absolutely over the moon with the results of my visa and couldn't have got it without the help of you and your company! Thanks again.

– Katie Elvins

View All Testimonials