(403) 452-9515

Ackah Law

Search Ackah Law...

Contact us

Contact Information

1 (403) 452-9515

1 (800) 932-1190

Book a Consultation

More Options...

Specialty Occupations: H-1B Visa

U.S. Work Permits for Specialty Occupations H–1B Visa

The H-1B visa is also known as the "Person in Specialty Occupation" visa. It is described as a visa for those who want to enter the U.S. in order to work in a specialty occupation that requires a higher education degree or its equivalent. Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 100 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Just as is the case with all work-related visas, the H-1B has specific requirements that must be met in order to qualify. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (U.S.CIS) lists these requirements as:

  • Showing an employer-employee relationship with a petitioning U.S. employer - What this means is you must have a relationship in which your U.S. employer has the power to hire, pay, fire, supervise and control the work you do while in the country through the H-1B visa
  • The job must qualify as a "specialty occupation" under at least one of the specific criteria. These criteria are:
    • A bachelor degree or graduate degree is required to do the job
    • The complexity of the degree necessary for the work means it may only be done by someone with at least a bachelor's degree in a field related to it
    • The employer usually demands a degree for that job or
    • The nature of the work is so complex that the knowledge essential to the work is normally associated with an advanced degree (at least a bachelor's)
  • The job must be in a specialized occupation that relates to the field of study of the foreign worker (i.e. you and/or the employer may provide evidence that similar companies in your industry or field require similar degrees for the job you will do on the H-1B visa)
  • You must be paid the prevailing wage
  • There must still be an H-1B visa available (unless there is no limit in your field). Typically, there is a cap of 65,000 visas in the H-1B category. According to the U.S.CIS website, "Cap numbers are often used up very quickly, so it is important to plan in advance if you will be filing for an H-1B visa that is subject to the annual H-1B numerical cap."

If your work qualifies under these requirements, then your employer must submit the proper documentation for certification. This is known as a Labour Condition Application (LCA) and is submitted to the Department of Labour.

Free Download: How H-1B Visa Holders Can Move to Canada

Obviously, there are many significant issues related to this matter, and it is always best to work with an experienced immigration lawyer in order to facilitate the entire process. There is a great deal of documentation required from both the employer and employee, and it is best that a qualified professional provides support along the way.

Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 100 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Canada Business Visas for Investors

Many people want to move to Canada for new opportunities. Canada is a warm and friendly country that welcomes skilled and educated newcomers who will help strengthen our economy. ...

Read More

Will the new REAL ID Impact My Travel to America?

The United States' new REAL ID requirements driver's licenses and other photo identification cards go into effect on October 1, 2020, when U.S. travelers will need a "REAL ID-compliant" ...

Read More

Canada Needs Business Immigrants

Statistics Canada reported that Canada’s population reached 37.6 million people as of July, an annual growth rate of 1.4% — or about 531,000 people. This is the largest annual growth ...

Read More

3 Canadian Cities in World's Top 10 Most Livable Cities

It's no surprise people around the world want to move to Canada. The Economist Intelligence Unit (Economist Magazine's EIU) unveiled its 2019 Global Liveability Index in September, ...

Read More

Canadians With L-1 Visa No Longer Can Renew at Border

The United States Customs and Border Protection are telling the Canadian workers they need to file L-1 renewal applications with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, instead ...

Read More

US Visa Applicants & Travellers Denied Entry Due To Their Social Media

More and more visitors to the United States are being denied entry by U.S. border officials after a review of their social media and other online accounts. In late August a 17-year old ...

Read More

Featured Resource

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

Thank you for your interest in receiving our Monthly Immigration Newsletter. Please take a moment to complete the form below to confirm your registration. ...

View Resource

Heli Source Ltd. has had the pleasure and opportunity to use the services of Ackah Law for our Immigration/Visa requirements since 2011. We have found the firm and the personnel to be extremely Professional, Knowledgeable, Timely and a Pleasure to work with, meeting and exceeding our needs.

With pleasure, I would strongly recommend Ackah Law for your Immigration and Visa requirements.

– Tony Hunley, President

View All Testimonials