(403) 452-9515

Ackah Law

Search Ackah Law...

Contact us

Contact Information

1 (403) 452-9515

1 (800) 932-1190

contact@ackahlaw.com

Book a Consultation

More Options...

Specialty Occupations: H-1B Visa

U.S. Work Permits for Specialty Occupations H–1B Visa

The H-1B visa is also known as the "Person in Specialty Occupation" visa. It is described as a visa for those who want to enter the U.S. in order to work in a specialty occupation that requires a higher education degree or its equivalent. Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 103 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Just as is the case with all work-related visas, the H-1B has specific requirements that must be met in order to qualify. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (U.S.CIS) lists these requirements as:

  • Showing an employer-employee relationship with a petitioning U.S. employer - What this means is you must have a relationship in which your U.S. employer has the power to hire, pay, fire, supervise and control the work you do while in the country through the H-1B visa
  • The job must qualify as a "specialty occupation" under at least one of the specific criteria. These criteria are:
    • A bachelor degree or graduate degree is required to do the job
    • The complexity of the degree necessary for the work means it may only be done by someone with at least a bachelor's degree in a field related to it
    • The employer usually demands a degree for that job or
    • The nature of the work is so complex that the knowledge essential to the work is normally associated with an advanced degree (at least a bachelor's)
  • The job must be in a specialized occupation that relates to the field of study of the foreign worker (i.e. you and/or the employer may provide evidence that similar companies in your industry or field require similar degrees for the job you will do on the H-1B visa)
  • You must be paid the prevailing wage
  • There must still be an H-1B visa available (unless there is no limit in your field). Typically, there is a cap of 65,000 visas in the H-1B category. According to the U.S.CIS website, "Cap numbers are often used up very quickly, so it is important to plan in advance if you will be filing for an H-1B visa that is subject to the annual H-1B numerical cap."

If your work qualifies under these requirements, then your employer must submit the proper documentation for certification. This is known as a Labour Condition Application (LCA) and is submitted to the Department of Labour.

Free Download: How H-1B Visa Holders Can Move to Canada

Obviously, there are many significant issues related to this matter, and it is always best to work with an experienced immigration lawyer in order to facilitate the entire process. There is a great deal of documentation required from both the employer and employee, and it is best that a qualified professional provides support along the way.

Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 103 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Vancouver Top Choice to Move to Canada from Hong Kong

The high cost of living combined with increasing political tensions and a government crackdown on protesters are making many Hong Kong residents consider moving to Canada. There ...

Read More

Episode 5: Start-Up Visas and Entrepreneur Business Immigration to Canada

Show Notes Canada's start-up visa program is a permanent resident stream that allows people who own their own business to move to Canada to create jobs and help build the economy. ...

Read More

Executive Global Search Firms Benefit from Immigration Law Services

Global mobility and the need for a skilled and educated workforce has resulted in more businesses - both small business and large companies - who want to hire foreign workers to fill ...

Read More

Do You Want to Move Your Workforce to Canada? New Report

International students and highly skilled foreign workers are responding to restrictive immigration policies in the United States by choosing Canada as their destination of choice. ...

Read More

Brexit: Do You Want to Move to Canada From the UK?

The United Kingdom voted to leave the European Union in 2016, and today the battle in government continues to cause stress, fear and confusion for citizens of the UK. With the defeat ...

Read More

Episode 2: Canada Tech Visas: Are You An IT Worker Who Wants To Move To Canada?

Show Notes: Canada wants to become a tech hub but is facing an aging workforce. Canada has put economic immigration initiatives and programs in place to make Canada attractive to ...

Read More

Featured Resource

Calculate Your Express Entry Score

Are you qualified to move to Canada? Express Entry is Canada's skilled-worker immigration application process for high-skilled foreign workers and international students who ...

View Resource

We are grateful for your service and support, and will not hesitate to refer your firm to others.

– Barry Nelson, Director, Human Resources

View All Testimonials