(403) 452-9515

Ackah Law

Search Ackah Law...

Contact us

Contact Information

1 (403) 452-9515

1 (800) 932-1190

Book a Consultation

More Options...

Will DACA Dreamers Move to Canada?

Blog posted on by Evelyn Ackah in U.S. Immigration

Will DACA Dreamers Move to Canada?

Calgary immigration lawyer Evelyn Ackah believes some DACA Dreamers may qualify to immigrate to Canada based on their education and work history:

Many well-educated, talented and creative people want to move to our country to work or start a business that will improve our economy and create jobs. Adult Dreamers who want to immigrate to Canada may qualify for a work permit, study permit or intra-company transfer. I look forward to working with DADA Dreamers who want to move from the U.S. to Canada and help build our economy and country. Qualifying to immigrate to Canada is not easy: our immigration system focuses on family reunification and building our economy.

Dreamers and Canada Immigration Requirements

Canada's immigration system prioritizes family reunification, skilled temporary workers, and facilitates economic innovation and growth in the country. Most Dreamers speak fluent English because they were raised in the United States. Most Dreamers do not meet Canada's asylum qualifications because they would be immigrating from the U.S., not their home country, and would not be able to meet the requirement of fear from persecution. In order to move to Canada, the best options for Dreamers to move to Canada are three different immigration programs:

1. Work Permits:
Many of the adults will have work experience and understand North American work culture. Work permits are required for foreign nationals who want to work during their time in Canada. These are issued by IRCC and give authorization for someone to work legally in Canada. Express entry system is Canada's skilled-worker immigration application system, launched in January 2015, to attract high-skilled foreign workers and former international students who want to live in Canada permanently and whose in-demand skills are needed by employers across the country.

2. Study Permits:
Dreamers who want to move to Canada for education will require study permits to attend school. Generally, a foreign national who intends to study in Canada for 6 months or less, does not require a study permit. If the period of study is for more than 6 months, you will require a Canadian study permit.This is a document available only after a college, university, or other accredited educational institution has accepted you. Study permits are only available for those accepted to schools designated to accept international students.

3. Intra-Company Transfers:
DACA people working already working for U.S. companies that have Canadian branches or subsidiaries and want to relocate to Canada will require a temporary work permit, and may qualify for an intra-company transfer to Canada. IRCC states that employers who hire qualifying foreign workers through the "International Mobility Programs" do not require an LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment).


Evelyn Ackah

Founder/Managing Lawyer

Ms. Ackah is passionate about immigration law because it focuses on people and relationships, which are at the core of her personal values. Starting her legal career as a corporate/commercial ...

More About Evelyn Ackah

Canadians With L-1 Visa No Longer Can Renew at Border

The United States Customs and Border Protection are telling the Canadian workers they need to file L-1 renewal applications with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, instead ...

Read More

US Visa Applicants & Travellers Denied Entry Due To Their Social Media

More and more visitors to the United States are being denied entry by U.S. border officials after a review of their social media and other online accounts. In late August a 17-year old ...

Read More

What You Can Do If Your H-1B Visa Application is Rejected

On April 1, the United States opened annual applications for H-1B visas for skilled, educated foreign workers who want to work in the United States in fiscal year 2020, which begins ...

Read More

New U.S. Visa Policy Makes It More Difficult for Foreign Tech Workers to Get Approved

A new U.S. policy that goes into effect September 11, 2018, will make it much more difficult for foreign tech workers to be approved for a U.S. Work Visa. According to Bloomberg, agents ...

Read More

Immigration lawyer Evelyn Ackah Interview: Canada should put an end to Safe Third Country Agreement

Immigration lawyer Evelyn Ackah told iPolitics that Canada has a role to play in assuring the safety of all migrants seeking protection by putting a temporary pause to the Safe Third ...

Read More

H-4 Dependent Spouses may no longer obtain Work Authorization Documents to work legally in the United States under the Trump Administration

Currently some spouses of H-1B visa holders are eligible for an H4 Visa. The H4 visa does not allow the spouses to work or carry on their own business without obtaining an Employment ...

Read More

Evelyn and her team are amazing resources. Evelyn has been fantastic to work with and has supported me on various projects I’ve worked on and has been a great support to the people I work with. Ackah Business Immigration Law is my number 1 choice when it comes to immigration support.

– Sean Alley, Human Resources Generalist

View All Testimonials