(403) 452-9515

Ackah Law

Search Ackah Law...

Contact us

Contact Information

1 (403) 452-9515

1 (800) 932-1190

Book a Consultation

More Options...

I understand there is a new Canadian Citizenship Law - Does this mean I can now apply for my Canadian Citizenship?

Blog posted on by Evelyn Ackah in Canada Work Permits and Citizenship

I understand there is a new Canadian Citizenship Law - Does this mean I can now apply for my Canadian Citizenship?

An Act to Amend the Citizenship Act received Royal Assent on June 19, 2017. Therefore, you may be able to apply for Canadian Citizenship in the fall of 2017, if you meet the new requirements. Please note that not all changes to the Act will come into effect immediately. Some changes will be launched in the fall of 2017 with the remaining changes to come into force in early 2018.

Effective now:

  • Dual citizens convicted of treason, spying or terrorism offences will now face the Canadian justice system just as any other Canadian citizen would and no longer have their citizenship revoked
  • Applicants are no longer required to announce their intent to continue to live in Canada once granted citizenship
  • The age requirement for citizenship has been removed, thus permitting minors to apply for citizenship without a Canadian parent
  • Individuals serving a conditional sentence will not be granted citizenship, take the Oath or Citizenship or be able to count this time towards meeting the physical presence requirements
  • Statelessness has been added as a stand-alone ground that may be considered for a discretionary grant of citizenship
  • Requirement to maintain the requirements for citizenship now applies to all applications

Changes expected in Fall 2017:

  • Applicants must have been physically present in Canada for three years out of the previous five years immediately before you apply
  • Applicants must file Canadian income taxes for three years out of five – matching the new physical presence requirements
  • Applicants may count each day they were physically present in Canada as a temporary resident, before becoming a permanent resident, as a half-day toward meeting the physical presence requirements for citizenship up to a maximum of one year
  • Applicants between 18 and 54 years must meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship

Changes expected in early 2018

  • The Federal Court to be the decision maker in all revocation cases
  • Clear authority for Citizenship Officer so seize fraudulent or suspected fraudulent documents provided under the Citizenship Act

As the changes are rolled out we will provide further information on applying for Canadian Citizenship under the new Act.

If you would like assistance with your Canadian Citizenship application, please contact us.


Evelyn Ackah

Founder/Managing Lawyer

Ms. Ackah is passionate about immigration law because it focuses on people and relationships, which are at the core of her personal values. Starting her legal career as a corporate/commercial ...

More About Evelyn Ackah

Canadians With L-1 Visa No Longer Can Renew at Border

The United States Customs and Border Protection are telling the Canadian workers they need to file L-1 renewal applications with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, instead ...

Read More

Canada Updates Tech Jobs Eligible Under Global Talent Stream

Canada has updated the list of technology occupations that are eligible under the Global Talent Stream, effective August 5, 2019. Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC), ...

Read More

Indian Migration to Canada Up 50%

Indians who might once have wanted to move to the United States are increasingly looking at Canada for work and immigration opportunities. Over 39,600 Indian citizens obtained permanent ...

Read More

Canada's Global Skills Strategy: 2 Years Strong!

Canada's Global Skills Strategy (GSS) was launched on June 12, 2017, to help Canadian employers attract top highly skilled global talent to work for their company, to help source ...

Read More

How Can I Work in Canada Without A Work Permit?

Professionals who want to enter Canada may not need a work permit or LMIA if they qualify as a Professional under the NAFTA Business Visitor After Sales Service category R186(a). If ...

Read More

How To Expedite Hiring High Wage Employees

How can we hire a highly specialized and senior new employee we want as quickly as possible? To hire a highly paid or highly skilled temporary foreign worker, in most cases you will ...

Read More

Commitment - This is one word sums up Evelyn Ackah and her team. The last few years Canadian immigration policies have been a moving target. Throughout this period Ackah Law focused to provide reliable and exceptional service

– Peter Bellusci

View All Testimonials