(403) 452-9515

Ackah Law

Search Ackah Law...

Contact us

Contact Information

1 (403) 452-9515

1 (800) 932-1190

Book a Consultation

More Options...

In Canada Spousal Sponsorship Applicants still eligible for Open Work Permits until January 31, 2019.

Blog posted on by Evelyn Ackah in Family Class and Spousal Sponsorship

In Canada Spousal Sponsorship Applicants still eligible for Open Work Permits until January 31, 2019.

The Open Work Permit Pilot Program (OWPPP) was initiated on December 22, 2014 by the Government of Canada as part of its core immigration priority for family reunification. The OWPPP was previously extended on December 7, 2016 and was expected to end on December 21, 2017. However, the Canadian Government has further extended the duration for the OWPPP to January 31, 2019. This will give spouses or common-law partners a chance to continue to work in Canada, while waiting for their spousal sponsorship applications to be finalized.

Eligibility

To be eligible under the OWPPP, the spouse or common-law partner must be living in Canada, be sponsored under the Spouse or Common-Law Partner In Canada (SCLPC) Class, have a valid temporary resident status such as a visitor, student or worker, and must live at the same address with the sponsor. That is, the issuance of an open work permit to a spouse or common-law partner, will depend on the following requirements:

  • a permanent residence application has been submitted under the SCLPC class and is currently being processed, or has been received, by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for processing
  • a Canadian citizen or permanent resident spouse has submitted a sponsorship application on the applicant’s behalf
  • the SCLPC class applicant resides at the same address as the sponsor; and
  • the SCLPC class applicant has a valid temporary resident status in Canada, which includes a visitor, student or worker, or is eligible to restore his or her temporary resident status, and has submitted the restoration application with the application for permanent residence.

Therefore, a spouse or common-law partner who has already submitted an application for permanent residence but has not yet received approval in principle under the SCLPC class from IRCC or has already received approval in principle on the permanent residence application from IRCC, stating that he or she meets the permanent residence eligibility requirements but has not yet pass the medical, security and background checks for each family member, may be eligible to apply for an open work permit.

With the extension of the OWPPP, the spouse or common-law partner of a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident may submit both the open work permit and spousal sponsorship application at the same time and once approved, a maximum of 2 years will be granted, taking into account, the applicant’s passport expiration date, whichever is the earliest.


Evelyn Ackah

Founder/Managing Lawyer

Ms. Ackah is passionate about immigration law because it focuses on people and relationships, which are at the core of her personal values. Starting her legal career as a corporate/commercial ...

More About Evelyn Ackah

New Family Reunification Rules Protect Immigrants

IRCC announced a new 2-year pilot to allow immigrants who did not initially declare lost family members to sponsor them at a later date. The current policy creates a hardship for refugees ...

Read More

Episode 1: Canada Spousal Sponsorships & Work Permits | Ask Canada Immigration Lawyer Evelyn Ackah

Show Notes: Canada places a high priority on family reunification immigration. The Family Class Application is a way for a permanent resident or citizen of Canada to sponsor their ...

Read More

Canada Begins Issuing Invitation to Apply For Parents and Grandparents Program

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) began sending invitations to apply for the new Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship Program on Wednesday, April 24 and will continue ...

Read More

In-Canada Family Class Spouse Work Permit Pilot Extended

Canada has extended the work permit pilot program for in-Canada family class spouses and common-law partners applying for permanent residence until July 31, 2020. This is the 4th ...

Read More

Canada Spousal Sponsorship & Work Permits: Facebook Live February 14

Immigration Lawyer Evelyn Ackah Answers Your Questions about Canada Spousal Sponsorship and Work Permits Canada places a high priority on family reunification immigration. ...

Read More

PGP Sponsorship Reopened Jan 28: What Went Wrong, and What You Can Do Now

Canada's Parent Grandparent Sponsorship Program (PGP) reopened for applications in a first-come, first-served online application system on January 28, and IRCC and Immigration ...

Read More

Ackah Business Immigration Law has been instrumental in making a few very important projects come to life at Theatre Calgary. Without their expertise wisdom, guidance, and intelligence, we are not sure that our projects could have gone forth.

Thanks to their clear and quick leadership, Artists from America have travelled across borders effortlessly. As well, when we need assistance travelling our Canadian Artists we rely on Ackah Business Immigration Law . Through our repeated association, we know that this aspect of our complicated business is handled by an excellent team. Ackah Business Immigration Law has made our important projects come to life properly - and for that I will always be grateful.

– Dennis Garnhum, Artistic Director

View All Testimonials