(403) 452-9515

Ackah Law

Search Ackah Law...

Contact us

Contact Information

1 (403) 452-9515

1 (800) 932-1190

Book a Consultation

More Options...

Calculate Your Express Entry Score

Are you qualified to move to Canada?
Express Entry is Canada's skilled-worker immigration application process for high-skilled foreign workers and international students who want to move to Canada permanently and have the skills and education needed by employers.

Express Entry is based on a scoring system with points for skills, experience education, language, family in Canada and other qualifications.

This calculator should be used as a general guide of your eligibility. In order to verify your results with a legal representative please contact us directly at 1 403 452 9515 or contact@ackahlaw.com.

Choose the best answer:

  • If you’ve been invited to apply, enter your age on the date you were invited.
    OR
  • If you plan to complete an Express Entry profile, enter your current age.

Enter the highest level of education for which you:

  • earned a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate or
  • had an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) if you did your study outside Canada. (ECAs must be from an approved agency, in the last five years)

Note: a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate must either have been earned at an accredited Canadian university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute in Canada. Distance learning counts, but only if it made up less than half your study.

Note: to answer yes:

  • English or French as a Second Language must not have made up more than half your study
  • you must not have studied under an award that required you to return to your home country after graduation to apply your skills and knowledge
  • you must have studied at a school within Canada (foreign campuses don’t count)
  • you had to be enrolled full time for at least eight months, and have been physically present in Canada for at least eight months

5) Official languages: Canada's official languages are English and French.

You need to submit language test results that are less than two years old for all programs under Express Entry, even if English or French is your first language.

Enter your test scores:

If so, which language test did you take for your second official language?

Test results must be less than two years old.

Enter your test scores for:

6) Work Experience

It must have been paid and full-time (or an equal amount in part-time).

Note: In Canada, the National Occupational Classification (NOC) is the official list of all the jobs in the Canadian labour market. It describes each job according to skill type, group and level.

"Skilled work" in the NOC is:

  • managerial jobs (NOC Skill Level 0)
  • professional jobs (NOC Skill Type A)
  • technical jobs and skilled trades/manual work (NOC Skill Type B)

If you aren’t sure of the NOC level for this job, you can find your NOC.

It must have been paid, full-time (or an equal amount in part-time), and in only one occupation (NOC skill type 0, A or B).

Note: A certificate of qualification lets people work in some skilled trades in Canada. Only the provinces, territories and a federal body can issue these certificates. To get one, a person must have them assess their training, trade experience and skills to and then pass a certification exam.

People usually have to go to the province or territory to be assessed. They may also need experience and training from an employer in Canada.

This isn’t the same as a nomination from a province or territory.

Additional Points

A valid job offer must be

  • full-time
  • in a skilled job listed as Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B in the 2011 National Occupational Classification
  • supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) or exempt from needing one
  • for one year from the time you become a permanent resident

A job offer isn’t valid if your employer is:

  • an embassy, high commission or consulate in Canada or
  • on the list of ineligible employers.

Whether an offer is valid or not also depends on different factors, depending on your case. See a full list of criteria for valid job offers.

You can use our online tool to find out if you don’t know.

Note: to answer yes, the brother or sister must be:

  • 18 years old or older
  • related to you or your partner by blood, marriage, common-law partnership or adoption
  • have a parent in common with you or your partner

A brother or sister is related to you by:

  • blood (biological)
  • adoption
  • marriage (step-brother or step-sister)
  • earned a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate; or
  • had an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)? (ECAs must be from an approved agency, in the last five years)

To get the correct number of points, make sure you choose the answer that best reflects your case. For example:

If you have TWO Bachelor’s degrees, or one Bachelor’s AND a two year college diploma, choose – “Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years.”

It must have been paid, full-time (or an equal amount in part-time), and in one or more NOC 0, A or B jobs.

Test results must be less than two years old.

ii) Enter the test scores for:

You can print this form and results for your records. Contact us to discuss your particular situation.

Your results

All Express Entry candidates get a score out of 1,200, based on the four parts of the Comprehensive Ranking System formula.

The highest-ranking candidates from the pool are invited to apply as a permanent resident through regular “rounds of invitations.”

Disclaimer

The IRCC point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System used to qualify for Express Entry to Canada went into effect June 2017. This assesses an applicant's score based on CRS points; the highest-ranking candidates in the pool will be invited to apply for Permanent Residence.

Ackah Law makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information available in this Express Entry CRS tool. However, this tool is only meant to be used as a guide and does not qualify the user for Express Entry to Canada. The information received from this tool is a guideline only and used for informational purposes. The results obtained by using the tool is not legal advice nor is it a substitute for the advice of an immigration lawyer. Users who want more information on their qualifications for Canada’s Express Entry should seek the counsel of a qualified Canada immigration lawyer for professional legal advice on their unique qualifications and circumstances. Ackah Law does not accept any liability for any loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the tool or the information contained therein and cannot guarantee and assumes no legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of the information.

I used Ackah Business Immigration Law to assist me during my application process for a work permit. Evelyn and her team provided great support whenever I needed it and made it possible for me to perform my one-year internship at McGill University. I had the feeling that they cared about by immigration to a high extent and without their help, I would not have been able to get my work permit.

– Steffan Noe Christiansen, MSc student in Molecular Medicine, Aarhus University

View All Testimonials