Work Permits for Treaty Traders and Investors E-1 and E-2

Though many in the world are familiar with trade agreements such as NAFTA, not everyone realizes that the United States historically has established treaties with a long list of countries in order to engage in trade and promote commerce. If someone would like to enter the United States because of one of these trade treaties, they will have to apply for a nonimmigrant visa under the appropriate categories. Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

We  will review the E-1 and E-2 visas, which are also described as the Trader (E-1) and Investor (E-2) visas.

Treaty Trader and Treaty Investors appear quite similar at first glance. For example, the U.S. State Department provides examples of the types of enterprises that are accessed by those with the "E" visas:

Generally, those granted E visas will be entering the country in order to engage in "substantial" trade that is principally between the treaty country and the US, or entering in order to begin building and directing a firm in which substantial capital is invested. Trade has been defined as the international exchange of goods, services and tech.

Where they differ substantially between E-1 and E-2 is in the type of work done. The E-1 requirements are as follows:

The E-2 requirements, which are for investors, are similar in tone, and include:

We strongly recommended that anyone hoping to travel to the U.S. via an E-1 or E-2 visa, should speak with an immigration expert ahead of time and work with them to obtain the proper travel documents and classifications.

Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.