Work Permits for Specialty Occupations H–1B

The H-1B visa is also known as the "Person in Specialty Occupation" visa. It is described as a visa for those who want to enter the U.S. in order to work in a specialty occupation and it requires a higher education degree or its equivalent. Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Just as is the case with all work-related visas, the H-1B has specific requirements that must be met in order to qualify. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) lists these requirements as:

If your work qualifies under these requirements, then your employer must submit the proper documentation for certification. This is known as a Labor Condition Application (LCA) and is submitted to the Department of Labor. 

Obviously, there are many significant issues related to this matter, and it is always best to work with an experienced immigration lawyer in order to facilitate the entire process. There is a great deal of documentation required from both the employer and employee, and it is best that a qualified professional provides support along the way.

Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.