Visitors for Pleasure to the U.S. - B-2 Visa

There are different kinds of visas, but for those who are traveling to the U.S. purely for pleasure will need to acquire a B-2 visa. NOTE: Citizens of some countries may travel to the U.S. for tourism, while in transit, or for business (up to 90 days) without a visa. There are 38 countries to which this applies, including Canada, the UK, and others. Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Described as a tourist visa, there are certain criteria that must be met in order to obtain a B-2 visa, and they include:

Naturally, your word about such matters is not adequate evidence, and you will likely be interviewed at your country's U.S. Embassy or Consulate, and will need to provide proof that you meet the criteria listed above.

Application

Like all other visas, you will have to apply for the B-2 visa from outside of the US. This is done through an embassy or consulate, though you can often submit the application online. 

Final travel plans or the purchase of nonrefundable tickets should not be made until a visa has been issued."

That is why it is so important that you ensure you meet all of the requirements for the B-2 visa. Though the officer at the embassy will determine if you qualify, based on your application, the facts presented, and your interview, you may want to consult with a lawyer ahead of time to avoid costly or difficult delays.

Not all people traveling for pleasure meet the criteria for a B-2 visa, and it may be that you are better suited for another type of visa. It is important to clarify the right path as soon as possible to ensure you get your visa quickly and easily.

Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.