Visitors for Business to the U.S. - B-1 Visa

Entering the United States is documented in one of two ways - as an Immigrant or as a Nonimmigrant. A Nonimmigrant is someone who will "enter the U.S. on a temporary basis - whether for tourism, business, temporary work, or study purposes. Once people entered the U.S. as Nonimmigrants, they are restricted to the activity or reason for which they were allowed entry." Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.

Those who are planning to visit the U.S. in order to participate in business activities "of a commercial or professional nature" may be eligible for a B-1 Business Visitor visa.  The following activities may prompt the issuance of a B-1 visa (but this list is not exhaustive):

The United States State Department also identifies athletes, lecturers and speakers, researchers, sales professionals, service engineers, and anyone in training as a candidate for a B-1 visa as well. Naturally, you must be able to demonstrate eligibility to qualify for this type of visa, and the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), requires that you:

Not all people traveling for work or business will qualify for the B-1 visa, and it may be that you are better suited for the temporary work visa instead. It is important to clarify the right path as soon as possible to ensure you get your visa quickly and easily.

Contact us today at (403) 452-9515 Ext. 107 or 1-800-932-1190 or email us directly.