Newsletter - November 16, 2016

16 November 2016

Welcome to the November 2016 of the Ackah Law Newsletter!

If you have not yet signed up directly to receive our newsletter, please email Kim Pryhitko – kim@ackahlaw.com or sign up through the newsletter. We encourage you to like our Facebook page and join our LinkedIn and Twitter groups; you can find us under Ackah Business Immigration Law. For more information on immigration matters and on the exciting work we do, please see the link below for our blog http://www.ackahlaw.com/blog/  and follow us on twitter @ackahlaw. 

UPCOMING ACKAH LAW SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS

On November 15, 2016, Evelyn Ackah and Janet Nystedt will be presenting on Immigration Law and Employment Law: Best Practices to Protect your Organization if Terminating TFWs in Alberta’s Current Economic Climate. This presentation will focus on the employer’s obligations and risks when terminating TFWs and other employees, ensuring compliance and record-keeping for the organization and how HR personnel can be proactive in mitigating risk for their organizations during the layoff of TFWs. Presentation

UPDATES IN IMMIGRATION LAW  

Major Changes to Express Entry!

As of November 19, 2016, the points awarded under the Express Entry system will be changed.  Those who have work permits that are LMIA exempt, may be eligible for additional points. Applicants who have valid work permits under the following categories: North America Free Trade Agreement, a Federal-Provincial agreement, Mobilite Francophone, or Intra-Company Transferee, who have worked for the current employer for at least one year and have the employer “named” on the work permit would be eligible for additional points. Job offers will only need to be for a minimum duration of one year.

Points for valid job offers will also be reduced. Applicants who are in a NOC 0, A or B category will receive a total of 50 points.  Those have a valid job offer in NOC 00 category will receive 200 points. Under the previous regulations, an applicant with a positive LMIA would be issued 600 points.  

Additional changes focus on education. Applicants who have received a Canadian diploma (one or two years) will receive 15 points. Those who have a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate of three years or longer (including master’s, professional or doctoral degree) will receive 30 points.

Finally, those who have an invitation to apply will be granted 90 days to submit their applications via the Express Entry portal instead of the 60 days as it used to be. Update  

Update on Express Entry and Invitations to Apply – Permanent Residence

November 2, 2016 – FN who were assigned a total of 472 points or more under the Comprehensive Ranking System (“CRS”) were provided an invitation to apply (“ITA”). The number of ITAs released was 2,080.  Latest Draw  This is the first drop in points we have seen since May 6, 2016. 

Since May 6, 2016, the total number of CRS points have fluctuated between 475 – 538. On October 19, 2016 – CRS points – 475 number of ITAs released were 1,804.  

Technology and Multinational Corporations - Reduced Waiting Times for Skilled Workers

The Globe and Mail published an article on November 1, 2016 titled “Ottawa unveils strategy to court foreign tech talent”. The article discusses how the Canadian government is looking to simplify the immigration process for foreign workers who want to work for Canadian technology and multinational corporations. The government is considering pre-approving companies and thereafter reducing wait times for the applicant who has a job offer with one of those pre-approved companies to approximately two weeks. Article published by Globe and Mail

Countries that will no Longer Require a Temporary Resident Visa to Enter Canada

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (“IRCC”) have now updated the list of countries that will no longer require Temporary Resident Visas (“TRV”) to enter Canada.  Citizens from Romania, Bulgaria will no longer require TRV’s as of December 1, 2017 and citizens of Mexico will no longer require a TRV as of December 1, 2016. However, any countries that do not require a TRV will still require an Electronic Travel Authorization (“eTA”) before entering Canada. Update Romania and Bulgaria ; Update Mexico 

Electronic Travel Authorization’s Leniency Period is Ending

As of November 10, 2016, the eTA will officially be implemented.  Anyone who is not a Canadian Citizen or a Permanent Resident of Canada will be required to have an eTA prior to boarding an airplane destined for Canada. If a Canadian is a dual citizen, they must enter Canada on their Canadian passport, as they will not be issued the eTA on their secondary passport. However, IRCC has implemented a special authorization for dual passport holders entering Canada for less than 10 days on their secondary passport.  This special authorization will be valid for four days from the date of travel indicated on their application. The special authorization will be only be available to January 31, 2017, after which dual citizens of Canada will need to travel to Canada on their Canadian Passport. Update

Ackah Law Now Offers Employment Law Advisory Services!

To further assist our clients, we are now offering employment law advisory services to assist clients with workforce planning.  Ackah Law can now assist our clients with full service employment law advice, including drafting employment and consulting agreements, implementing workplace policies and procedures and preparing for reorganization and terminations - we can help ensure you are compliant with workplace regulations and well protected in the event of workplace unrest.  We are pleased to have on our team an experienced employment and labour lawyer that will be contracted with us to assist our clients with employment law matters. Contact us directly for more information at (403) 452-9515 ext. 100 or evelyn@ackahlaw.com

Please don’t keep our boutique immigration law firm a secret!  We are very appreciative of any referrals and recommendations you send our way. Thank you very much!

FROM ALL OF US AT ACKAH BUSINESS IMMIGRATION LAW

We hope that you have found this newsletter both helpful and informative. We look forward to hearing from you if you have any questions about the content. Please let us know how we may be of assistance and how you can leverage our expertise in helping to meet your business needs. Should you wish to discuss further the impact of any of the above-referenced policy changes, we encourage you to contact our office.

*Please note that this immigration newsletter has been created for informational purposes only and cannot be relied upon as legal advice.


Contact us:

Email:
   contact@ackahlaw.com

Phone:
   Calgary: (403) 452‑9515
   Vancouver: (604) 985‑9512
   Toronto: (416) 643‑7177

   North America: 1 (800) 932‑1190


Subscribe to our mailing list:

* indicates required

By subscribing you are agreeing to receive electronic communications from us, including newsletters, alerts, updates, invitations to seminars and events, and other communications relevant to you and/or your business.

When you subscribe you will receive an email to confirm your subscription, and links to unsubscribe or update your profile at any time.