Canada Immigration

How to Move to Canada

Ackah Business Immigration Law provides comprehensive expertise in all areas of Canadian and United States immigration law. At Ackah Business Immigration Law, we guide you through the immigration journey to your desired destination. Our innovative legal practice combines professional knowledge, personal attention, and supportive advice. With knowledge and expertise, we navigate complex Canadian and US immigration rules and regulations to solve problems and remove obstacles, before you get to the border.

Why Do I Need An Immigration Lawyer?

Immigration law is becoming more complex and challenging every day. Immigration applications can be refused due to minor oversights and omissions that can delay or negatively impact your business or your family reunification plans. By not using a lawyer you can be putting your business and your family at risk. Ackah Business Immigration Law can help you understand your rights and understand Canadian immigration policies as they apply to your unique circumstances. 

What is Canada's Immigration Policy?

Immigration policy in Canada is structured around three main categories:

How Do I Get a Canadian Work Permit?

Work permits are required for any foreign nationals who want to work during their temporary term in Canada. These are issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and give authorization for someone to work legally in Canada. 

Do You Need an LMIA to Obtain a Work Permit? Sometimes.

A work permit alone may not be enough for someone to work legally in Canada. In some circumstances, a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) may be required. This is a document that indicates that there is a demonstrated need for a foreign worker to fill the job, and that no Canadian worker is available to do it. 

How Do I Get an LMIA? 

If you are someone who is about to head to Canada in order to work - whether temporarily or on a long-term project - you need to understand what is necessary in terms of required documentation. Work permits are usually required for almost any traveler heading to Canada to work. Essentially, you can assume that you will require a work permit if you become part of the Canadian labour market for a length of time.

How Can I Apply for Canada Permanent Residence?

How Can I Get a Canadian Study Permit?

In order to study in Canada, international students usually require a study permit. This is a document available only after a college, university, or other accredited educational institution has accepted you. Study permits are only available for those accepted to schools designated to accept international students.  Designated learning institutions appear on the official Designated Learning Institutions list, but only at the post-secondary level. Primary and secondary schools throughout the country are automatically deemed as designated institutions. 

How Can I Get a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)?

A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) is an official document placed in your passport that demonstrates to Canadian authorities that you have met the requirements for admission into Canada as a visitor, student or worker. Canada requires citizens of certain countries to obtain a TRV before they can enter Canada. If you want to study or work in Canada, you will need to apply for that document through a separate application. 

How Do I Apply for Spousal Sponsorship Permanent Residence?

The Family Class Application (Spousal Sponsorship path) is a way for a permanent resident or citizen of Canada to sponsor their spouse or common-law partner (including a same-sex partner) to immigrate to Canada.

How Do I Apply for Express Entry Permanent Residence?

Express Entry was launched by the Canadian Government on January 1, 2015, as a way to choose skilled immigrants as Permanent Residents to Canada based on their ability to settle in Canada successfully.

Express Entry is used to manage applications for Permanent Residence under three federal economic immigration programs: 

How Do I Apply for Canadian Citizenship? 

All applications require the submission of various supporting documents and fees. Fees are payable only in Canadian funds, and may be submitted via the online option or at specific financial institutions. After you apply, you will be scheduled to take the Citizenship Test.

If you are between 14 and 64 years of age when you apply for citizenship, you must take the citizenship test. All the test questions are based on what’s in the Discover Canada Guide. Applicants must study this guide to prepare for the test. The guide is available in both English and French. The time and place of the test is provided once the application is processed and you learn the results immediately after completing the test.

Passing the citizenship test is the final step to allow you to receive a ceremony date. You will take the Oath of Citizenship and become a full citizen at the Citizenship Ceremony. If you do not pass, you are able to take a second test at a later time.

What is A Super Visa for Grandparents? 

A Super Visa is only available to someone who is either the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada. To apply for a Super Visa you have to be able to demonstrate the relationship claimed, have a letter of invitation, and meet several other criteria, including income, medical coverage and more. 

How Do I Get a Work Permit for a Live-in Caregiver? 

Live-in caregivers in Canada must be qualified to provide care for the elderly, disabled or for children. They work in private homes and do not have direct supervision as they do their jobs. In Canada, to be deemed a live-in caregiver, that worker must indeed live in the home of the employer. 

What is the Provincial Nominee Program? 

Canada encourages applications for Permanent Residence from people with strong skills, education and work experience that will contribute to the Canadian economy.  One of the most significant programs is known as the Provincial Nominee Program or PNP. This is a system that allows the territorial and/or provincial governments to select immigrants based on the specific economic needs of that territory or province.

How Can Entrepreneurs Move to Canada and Start a Business?

Entrepreneur Applications for Permanent Residence in Canada

The Canadian government announced in October 2015 that Canada wants entrepreneurs! Canada’s new Start-Up Visa is the first of its kind in the world, linking immigrant entrepreneurs with experienced private sector organizations that have expertise in working with start-ups. 

Start-Up Visa Program

The Start-up Visa Program focuses on entrepreneurs who want to immigrate to Canada.  Specifically, those who can build businesses and create jobs for Canadians and Permanent Residents. The start-up visa allows for the applicant to obtain their Permanent Residency. 

Self-Employed Applications for Permanent Residence in Canada

Canada has many ways for people to qualify for Self Employed Permanent Residence, which is often based on their work, skills and education.

How to Move to Canada from the United States?

Are you concerned about the impact of the recent election in the United States? Have you been thinking about moving to Canada and now want to make the leap north? Ackah Business Immigration Law can help you understand Canada immigration law and the requirements to migrate to Canada from the US. 

Crossing Borders Seamlessly

Ackah Business Immigration Law are experts in assisting you to move to Canada seamlessly, with offices in Calgary, Toronto and Vancouver that serve clients around the world. Led by founder and managing lawyer Evelyn Ackah, we guide you through the immigration journey to your new home in Canada. Our innovative legal practice combines professional knowledge, personal attention and supportive design with expertise to navigate complex Canadian and US immigration rules and regulations to solve problems and remove obstacles before you get to the border. 

We don't just know the law we also know our client’s needs, concerns, hopes and dreams. If you are stuck in an airport half a world away or have an emergency, we are only a phone call away and we respond immediately, 24-7-365. We care about you, your family and your organization and we take the journey with you from visitor permit through to your citizenship ceremony. You are never alone in the immigration process. Whether our clients are moving for work, education or personal pursuits they are all seeking that Ackah Law Passport to ensure smooth sailing and confidence through the immigration process to Canada. We specialize in cross-border work permits study permits, temporary foreign worker applications, LMIA spousal sponsorship, Express Entry, permanent residence, green cards, citizenship and much more. Our attention to detail and client preparation makes the journey smoother.

Call us for the Ackah Law Passport
to Cross Borders Seamlessly
1 (800) 932-1190 

Ackah Business Immigration Law's Values 

Our clients are our priority and we work hard to ensure that we can exceed their expectations. This commitment to excellence is part of everything we do. Through collaboration and open and regular communication, we are responsive to our clients, respectful to one another and committed to creating a positive workplace where successes are celebrated as a team. Our passion for corporate immigration law enables us to find innovative, pro-active solutions for various challenges that may arise throughout the immigration process. 

As a boutique corporate immigration law firm, we work hard to provide our clients with responsive and knowledgeable service. Our corporate immigration lawyers and paralegals understand that you rely on Ackah Business Immigration Law to provide specialized legal knowledge about Canadian and U.S. immigration issues. By maximizing our resources, utilizing leading edge technology and collaborating internally to exceed client expectations, we can help you keep your focus on your business and staffing needs.